PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME:
CITY MAP
THURSDAY, August 24
20.00
Festival Opening Event
[Location: Gallery NOASS and AD dam]
- FIRE WHISTLING ORGAN performance by Erik Hobijn/Amsterdam
- NOISE performance by Clausthome/Riga + LIVE VIDEO MIX by F5 VJs/Riga
- Experimental electronic music + live DJ mix: Charlie Ferrari/UK
- DjPollution/Bologna, Italy
- DJi AG & Raitis/Riga

FRIDAY August 25
10.00 - 11.00 breakfast [Location: Gallery NOASS]
11.00 - 14.00 working session for NICE members: [Location: Gallery NOASS]
Brief presentations by participating media centres and discussions about the present situation; preparation of proposals for official meeting.
(Co-ordination: Rasa Smite, E-LAB/Riga).
14.00 - 15.00 lunch [Location: Gallery NOASS]
15.00 - 18.00 'policy meets practice' meeting: [Location: Gallery NOASS]
A series of short presentations followed by open discussion:
introduction to the NICE network: context, aims and proposals (Kristin Bergaust, Atelier Nord/Oslo)
introduction to the local context: youth culture and new media culture in Riga and the future role of the Riga New Media Centre (Normunds Kozlovs, Baltic Center/Riga)
policy meets practice (someone from Latvian Ministry of Culture or Riga City Council)
19.00 - 21.00 dinner. [Location: to be confirmed]
21.00 live jam session and net.radio streaming session (at gallery NOASS) [Location: Gallery NOASS]

SATURDAY August 26
10.00 - 11.00 breakfast [Location: Gallery NOASS]
11.00 - 12.00 presentations and panel discussions: [Location: Gallery NOASS]
-softwares and interfaces: streaming ASCI video, free softwares, network interfaces
Walter van der Cruijsen, Thomax Kaulmann/Berlin, Tilman Baumgaertel/Berlin, Jaanis Garancs/Riga
-bio-technology: artists working with genetics
Heath Bunting/London
12.00 - 13.30 streaming-project presentations and panel discussions
-net.radio & audio projects
Pararadio/Budapest, Audio Mute/Kate Rich, Borut Savski/Ljubljana, Sabine Breitsameter/Berlin, Lucas Evers/Amsterdam, Pit Schultz/Berlin
-web-tv
BeOff live from Stockholm, WTV/Riga-Stockholm, Ambient_TV/London
14.00 - 15.00 lunch
15.00 - 16.30

net.art project presentations:
Alexei Shulgin/Moscow, Mare Tralla/Tallinn-London, Tiia Johannson/Tallinn, Kristin Bergaust/Oslo, 0100101110101101.org/Bologna, Rigas Zieds/Riga, Oskars Poikans/Riga

16.30 - 18.00 presentations: medi art and new media initiatives in Baltic Sea and North-East-European regions (and beyound): Tapio Makela/Meteori, Minna Tarkka/M-Cult from Helsinki/Finland; Alla Pigalskaya, Lavon Ramanchyk from Minsk, Belarus; Tania Gorucheva/MediaArtLab, Moscow; Dimitry Bulatov/Kaliningrad, Sergey Tetrin/Perm from Russia; Transitzero/Locomotive, Orbita, Varka Crew, Open - from Riga, Biocodes from Liepaja/Latvia; Jutempus/Vilnius, Mantas Sakalauskas/Klaipeda from Lithuania, Hanno Soans, Raivo Kelomees, Ando Kskyla/E-Media Center from Talinn, artists from Crac/Stockholm,....
19.00 - 21.00 dinner. [Location: to be confirmed]
22.00 closing event: audio-visual performances, VJs and WebTV, DJs from Latvia, Hungary, UK, Italy (organised by DJs Ag&Raitis/Defekts and 99%SVAIGS/Riga) [Location: club METRO]