\ \ \
 
   
 
 
 

Preliminary programme


FRIDAY, MAY 7 [WORKSHOP DAY 2]
<10.15-10.30 – coffee – at the Gallery>

10.30-12.15 – PARTICIPANTS PRESENTATIONS-II:
CELL-SPACE (moderator: Honor Harger)

Introduction to session: Honor Harger
= Keynote: Jonah Brucker-Cohen - Collective Use and Playful Interventions in Wireless Space (10mins)
= Usman Haque/PK-UK – Hardspace.Softspace (3mins)
= Simona /Pure Culture/LV - psychogeography of Riga This Week (3mins)
= Vladan Joler/Serbia – Eastwood - Real Time Strategy Group (3mins)
= Jason Harlan/US – Blogmapper (3mins)
= Caroline McCaw/NZ – The Picnic (3mins)
= Davis Bojars/LV (3mins)
= Sophea Lerner, Andrew Paterson - Signal Process and Locative Media Workshops at Pixelache (3mins)
= Marius Watz /NO-DE – artists’ software (3mins)
= Niclas Nilsson, Marcus Ohrn/SE – mechatronics (3mins)
= Pierre-Henri Ramboz/FR (3mins)
= Sara Kolster/NL (3mins)
= Jurij Dobriakov/miglos_lab/Klaipeda/LT – surfaces netlabel:
unpredictable netaudio surfaces (3mins)
Followed by hyper-short introduction to topics of the day’s workshops by their respective facilitators: Katherine Moriwaki, Adam Hyde, Thor Magnusson
{open for public} {free entrance}


<12.15-12.30 - coffee>


12.30-18.00 = WORKSHOPS /in 3 locations in parallel/
<14.30-15.30 = lunch - at the Gallery>


[Location-1: MediaSpace > locative+acoustic]
12.30-14.30 - [w004] Multi-hop Dynamic Routing Ad-hoc Network (facilitated by Katherine Moriwaki)

15.30-18.00 - [w008] Build your own radio station (facilitated by Adam Hyde)
Video documentation (realmedia file)


[Location-2: Studio > locative]
12.30-14.30 - [w005] TCM / Locative Tactical Aggregator Systems (strategic meeting of locative media lab)
15.30-18.00 - [w005-continue] TCM / Locative Tactical Aggregator Systems


[Location-3: Gallery > acoustic+opensource]
12.30-14.30 - [w007] ixi-software for musical interfaces (facilitated by Thor Magnusson)
15.30-18.00 - [w007-continue] ixi-software for musical interfaces

20.00-22.00 - MEDIA LOUNGE-03 -> ELECTRONIQUE CHILL-OUT:
= Gonzo, Geneva un Macrome/LV // DidouPH aka Pierre-Henri Ramboz/FR // Evgeniy Droomoff/LV – audiodesigni melodi4skiy // RutRut/LT // DABA/Ventspils // VJ JG/LV (RBC Crew)
[Location: RIXC Media Space]
{entrance fee: with flayer 1 Ls, without - 2 Ls}

[Print]