\ \ \
 
   
 
 
 

Preliminary programme


SATURDAY, MAY 8 [OPEN SOURCE DAY]

{public day} {free entrance}
[Location: Gallery at the Artists Union House, 11. Novembra Krastmala 35, ground floor]


<11.45-12.00 – coffee>

12:00 – 12:05 – Welcome and Introduction by RIXC
12.00-12.40 - NETWORK COMMONS - lecture by Armin Medosch, based on his research on wireless free networks

12.40-14.10 - [discussion-1A]:
OPEN SOURCE POLITICS AND LANGUAGE

(moderator Derek Holzer)
Free software and open source concepts:
Michael Connor / FACT/Liverpool, UK
Karlis Kalnins / Locative Media Lab, CDN/LV
Peteris Krishjanis/LAKA (Latvian Open Source Association), LV

14.10-14.40 - [discussion-1B]:
RAM5 WORKSHOP FINDINGS

(moderator Derek Holzer)
Free software and open source practice:
Dennis Kaspori / Urban Information Market workshop,
Jo Walsh / Semantic Database Cartography
Katherine Moriwaki / Multi-hop Dynamic Routing Ad-hoc Network
Thor Magnusson / ixi-software for musical interfaces,
Adam Hyde / Build your own radio station
Marc Tuters / TCM / Locative Tactical Aggregator Systems


<14.00-15.00 - lunch>



15.00-16.45 = WORKSHOPS /in 5 locations in parallel/
[Location-1: Conference space/Gallery > free networks]
15.00-16.45 - [w012] Free Wireless Networks (facilitated by Armin Medosch and Gio D'Angelo) {workshop for local audience - in English}

[Location-2: Gallery > open-source lv]
15.00-16.45 - [w011] Language and Translation: Open Source Environment (facilitated by Pēteris Krišjānis/LAKA {workshop for local audience – in Latvian}

[Location-3: in the city > locative]
15.00-16.45 - [w002] PML: Psychogeographical Markup Langauge Walk #2 & Workshop (faciliated by Wilfried Hou Je Bek)


[Location-4: MediaSpace > open-source/acoustic-space]
15.00-16.45 - [w009] Realtime video manipulation with FreeJ / dyne:bolic - tool for multimedia production (facilitated by Jaromil)


[Location-5: Studio]
15.00-16.45 - [w010] Open Archives and Publishing: Aleksandar Erkalovic - tam-tam - targeting locative and free media issues // Thomax Kaulmann – Open Archives Initiative

{open for public} {free entrance}

<16.45-17.00 - coffee – at the Gallery>

17.00-18.30 - [discussion-2]: THE LICENCE TO FREEDOM
towards copyleft culture -- moral rights versus copyrights -- licences to protect free/public access to media/art content -- (virtual) borders with (intellectual) property regimes in the upcoming digital/political rights management scenarios --
(moderator: Armin Medosch)
= Thomax Kaulmann / Bootlab, Berlin -- Media content licences
= Zeljko Blace / MAMA, Zagreb -- Creative Commons in Croatia
= Adam Hyde / r a d i o q u a l i a, NZ -- Open codec for streaming media
= Florian Schneider / -- Border04
= Joanne Richardson / D Media, Cluj
= Atis Gailis -- Freedom.LV


<18.30/19.00-21.00 – dinner at the Club/Café Spalvas pa gaisu, Grecinieku iela 8>

21.00 CLOSING PARTY
[Location: club AURA, Kalnciema iela 36/38]
= 21.30 - live performances: AULJI - drum'n (bag)pipes // Pilseetas2...//
= DJ'i : Fee.nix-z [Bio.codes | drum & bass] // Nikotins [Silverscreen | Elektro] // Draza [*AURA* | Minimal Techno / Elektro] // VJ'i : -Render [Intro | LT] // -x00x [Alfabetins] //
= ChillOut: Border04 video // Open Source workshop participants // -ER2T //
= bar: [Dub, Ragga, HipHop]: Masazha [Daba | Ventspils] // Dr.UPS + Yuri [Varka Krew] // + MC's BigName & BlackBullet
{entrance fee: with flayer 3 Ls, without - 4 Ls}

[Print]